Is KEY FOOD, HOT COCOA MIX Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- modified whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, PALM AND/OR CANOLA), CALCIUM CARBONATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES
Check KEY FOOD, HOT COCOA MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY FOOD, HOT COCOA MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Beverage · Powder


