Is KEY FOOD, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT AND XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS).
Check KEY FOOD, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY FOOD, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


