Is Key Lime Fruit Tart, Ready To Use In Tarts And Delicious Homemade Desserts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic canola & fully hydrogenated cottonseed oils

high oleic canola & fully hydrogenated cottonseed oils

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Key Lime Juice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Modified Corn Starch, High Oleic Canola & Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oils, Fruit Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5 Lake Blue 1

Check Key Lime Fruit Tart, Ready To Use In Tarts And Delicious Homemade Desserts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepTopping