Is KEY LIME PIE FLAVORED PRO HIGH PROTEIN BAR, KEY LIME PIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTO WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (MICRO PEPTIDES FROM HIGH-DH HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN [40% DI AND TRIPEPTIDES], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PALM OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SALT, MONK FRUIT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA.
Check KEY LIME PIE FLAVORED PRO HIGH PROTEIN BAR, KEY LIME PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY LIME PIE FLAVORED PRO HIGH PROTEIN BAR, KEY LIME PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


