Is Key Lime Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, KEY LIMEJUICE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, SOY OIL, PALM OIL, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES. WHIPPED ICING: WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, HIGHFRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK). POLYSORBATE 60, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT., POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERSOF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MILK, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGarnishing