Is KEY LIME WHIP EGG CANDY IN MILK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WHIP EGG Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • egg albumin
  • 6313-101
  • an enzyme
  • natural lime flavor

egg albumin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LIME FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). 6313-101

Check KEY LIME WHIP EGG CANDY IN MILK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WHIP EGG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping