Is KEY WEST CHILI CITRUS SHRIMP IN A SWEET AND ZESTY CHILI CITRUS SAUCE, KEY WEST CHILI CITRUS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Spices, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Malic Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto, Sodium Bisulfite (As A ), Contains: Shrimp, Milk, Soy

Check KEY WEST CHILI CITRUS SHRIMP IN A SWEET AND ZESTY CHILI CITRUS SAUCE, KEY WEST CHILI CITRUS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KEY WEST CHILI CITRUS SHRIMP IN A SWEET AND ZESTY CHILI CITRUS SAUCE, KEY WEST CHILI CITRUS is available at 4 retailers

KrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SweetCitrusSpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepDippingSnacking