Is Keyes Creamery Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn And Cane Sugars, Skim Powder, Whey Powder, Stabilizer (mono- And Di-glycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, And Carrageenan), Vanilla Beans, Dextrose, Starch, Water, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Water, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Keyes Creamery Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go