Is Kez's Kitchen Choc Raspberry Vienna Eclairs Gluten Free 190g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • 160a
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose monohydrate

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers rich chocolate and tart raspberry flavors with a light, airy shell and a smooth, creamy center, yielding a contrast between crisp exterior and soft interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or with coffee; reviewers frequently mention strong flavor contrast and occasional variability in freshness and texture across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Thickeners (466, 464), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (415)), Vegetable Shortening (Vegetable Oil and Fats, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 471), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a), Antioxidant (307b)), Raspberry Filling (19%) (Apple, Sugar, Gelling Agent (440), Raspberry (2%), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (120), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Semi Dark Choc Compound (19%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Natural Flavour, Faba Bean Protein.

Check Kez's Kitchen Choc Raspberry Vienna Eclairs Gluten Free 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Delightful sweet treat

For those of us who have sweet cravings, this biscuit is coated with chocolate and a layer of raspberry jam between two shortbread-like textured biscuits. YUM. A little pricey but if you can limit yourself to one every two days, we’ll worth all other sacrifices.

vickyeldmor•Sep 23, 2021

Where to buy

Kez's Kitchen Choc Raspberry Vienna Eclairs Gluten Free 190g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go