Is K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- natural flavors
- whole oat flour
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRY COMPOTE (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR]), GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP).
Check K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


