Is K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- strawberry yogurt
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRY COMPOTE (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR]), GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP).
Check K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


