Is K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- molasses honey
- cultured milk
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRY COMPOTE (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR]), GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP).
Check K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


