Is K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRY COMPOTE (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR]), GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP).

Check K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? K&g Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry | Spoonful