Is Kibun Healthy Noodle Spaghetti Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean fiber powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cellulose Powder, Sodium Alginate, Soybean Fiber Powder, Yam Konjac Powder, Sterilized Psyllium Husk Powder, Following Ingredients Are Less Than 0.5%: Calcium Carbonate, Corn Oil, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, β-carotene, Salt, Calcium Chloride. Contains Soy.

Check Kibun Healthy Noodle Spaghetti Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep