Is KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SAUSAGE & HAM FRESH SOUPS, KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef salt
  • pork
  • white chicken meat
  • smoked sausage
  • chicken stock

beef salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
white chicken meat
smoked sausage

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CELERY ONIONS, RICE, SMOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, BEEF SALT, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM

Check KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SAUSAGE & HAM FRESH SOUPS, KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep