Is Kid Essentials for growing strong Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gel and Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Taurine, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, L-Carnitine, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B12

Check Kid Essentials for growing strong against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking