Is Kid's Daily Essentials Vanilla Flavored Nutrition Shake Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Nonfat Milk, Acacia, Milk Protein Isolate, MCT Oil, Vitamins and Minerals Blend (Maltodextrin, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (as Magnesium Phosphate), Choline (as Choline Bitartrate), Iron (as Ferric Pyrophosphate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin E (as DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Pantothenic Acid (as D-Calcium Pantothenate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Pyridoxine (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Copper (as Copper Gluconate), Folic Acid, Vitamin K (as Phytonadione), lodine (as Potassium lodide), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Biotin), Cane Sugar, Organic Flavors, Organic Vegetable Blend (Organic Broccoli, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass), Sea Salt, Potassium Salt, Fermented Cane Sugar (Reb-M), Monk Fruit Extract

Check Kid's Daily Essentials Vanilla Flavored Nutrition Shake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking