Is KIDS DOPHILUS PLUS 2 BILLION (CHERRY) - 60 CHEWABLE TABS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural cherry flavour
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium silicate
  • stearicacid
  • +1 more

natural cherry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bifidobacterium Infantis (M-63), Lactobacillus Acidophilus (Ha-122), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (Ha-111), Sorbitol, Fructose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Citric Acid, Stearicacid, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable), Natural Cherry Flavour, Cherryjuice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, Potato Starch

Check KIDS DOPHILUS PLUS 2 BILLION (CHERRY) - 60 CHEWABLE TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIDS DOPHILUS PLUS 2 BILLION (CHERRY) - 60 CHEWABLE TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece, Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking