Is KIDS NATURAL MINERAL SUNSCREEN 40 SPF – 90ML + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin from organic farming 100% of the total are from natural origin 57
  • squalene

lecithin from organic farming 100% of the total are from natural origin 57

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc Oxide 8%, Titanium Dioxide 8% Sunflower Seed Oil, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Beeswax, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Karanja Seed Oil, Raspberry Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Jojoba Esters, Aqua Water Eau, Trihyroxystearin, Tocopherol, Alumina, Beta-sitosterol, Isostearic Acid, Squalene, Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate, Lecithin From Organic Farming 100% Of The Total Are From Natural Origin 57,34% Of The Total Are From Organic Farming

Check KIDS NATURAL MINERAL SUNSCREEN 40 SPF – 90ML + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KIDS NATURAL MINERAL SUNSCREEN 40 SPF – 90ML + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle