Is Kids Nutritional Shake, S'mores Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna oil
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +12 more

tuna oil

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS,+ CELLULOSE GEL, TUNA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, TAURINE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, L-CARNITINE, AND LUTEIN. +VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3, AND VITAMIN B12.

Check Kids Nutritional Shake, S'mores against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kids Nutritional Shake, S'mores is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep