Is Kidsmania Baby Flash Pop - Blue Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
- buffered lactic acid
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hard Candy Ingredients: Sugar, High Maltose Syrup, Water, Buffered Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color: (FD&C Red 40). Sugar Candy Ingredients: Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Gum Arabic, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colors (FD&C Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40).
Check Kidsmania Baby Flash Pop - Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kidsmania Baby Flash Pop - Blue Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


