Is Kiihne Made For Meat Chipotle Burger Style Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomatoes, Gherkin Relish (4%)(pickled Gherkins, Sugar, Salt), Onions, Red Onions (3%), Gherkin, Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar (contains Gluten), Mustard Seeds, Whey Product, Spices, Smoked Paprika (0.4%) And Chili (0.2%), Lactic Acid. Contains: Gluten (from Barley), Mustard Seeds, Milk.

Check Kiihne Made For Meat Chipotle Burger Style Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDipping