Is Kikkoman Batter Mix Extra Crispy Tempura - 10 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Kikkoman Batter Mix Extra Crispy Tempura - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Batter Mix Extra Crispy Tempura - 10 Oz is available at 11 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSnacking