Is Kikkoman® Chow Mein Seasoning Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce [Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Oyster Extract (Molluscan Shellfish), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Malt Vinegar.

Check Kikkoman® Chow Mein Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman® Chow Mein Seasoning Mix is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep