Is Kikkoman Instant Shiro Miso Soybean Paste White Soup, 1.05 oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory umami flavor and a smooth, slightly silky texture dissolve quickly into hot water, producing a light, subtly sweet broth. Commonly used for fast soups, quick noodle bowls, or as a flavor base for sauces and marinades. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and authentic, easy portioning performance.

Description
Mild, savory umami flavor and a smooth, slightly silky texture dissolve quickly into hot water, producing a light, subtly sweet broth. Commonly used for fast soups, quick noodle bowls, or as a flavor base for sauces and marinades. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and authentic, easy portioning performance.
Ingredients
white miso powder (soybeans, rice, salt), dehydrated seaweed, dried wheat gluten, modified food starch, bonito powder (fish), monosodium glutamate, dehydrated green onion, hydrolyzed protein (corn, wheat, soybeans, fish (bonito, horse mackerel, anchovy)), yeast extract, potassium chloride, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, dl-methionine, dipotassium phosphate, calcium lactate, flavorings
Check Kikkoman Instant Shiro Miso Soybean Paste White Soup, 1.05 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Instant Shiro Miso Soybean Paste White Soup, 1.05 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Instant Shiro Miso Soybean Paste White Soup, 1.05 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


