Is Kikkoman Less Sodium Soy Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a clean, savory umami taste with a milder salt profile, a thin smooth texture that pours easily, and is commonly used for marinades, stir‑fries, dipping, sushi, and salad dressings. Reviewers note consistent, versatile performance in everyday cooking, with some preferring it for subtler seasoning and easy integration into meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check Kikkoman Less Sodium Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Less Sodium Soy Sauce is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry