Is Kikkoman Less Sodium Soy Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a clean, savory umami taste with a milder salt profile, a thin smooth texture that pours easily, and is commonly used for marinades, stir‑fries, dipping, sushi, and salad dressings. Reviewers note consistent, versatile performance in everyday cooking, with some preferring it for subtler seasoning and easy integration into meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check Kikkoman Less Sodium Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Less Sodium Soy Sauce is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry