Is Kikkoman Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 250Ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soybeans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman Naturally Brewed Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 250ml is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. Many people specifically enjoy using this soy sauce for sushi, as it enhances the overall experience. It is worth noting that the taste of this soy sauce is similar to other soy sauces available in the market. Additionally, this product is gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Overall, Kikkoman Naturally Brewed Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 250ml offers a flavorful and gluten-free option for those looking to enhance their culinary creations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans , Salt, Spirit Vinegar

Check Kikkoman Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great

A must have for wok food noodles and mixed vegetables

good value
JeddMar 30, 2023

Where to buy

Kikkoman Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 250Ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoStarrymartTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep