Is KIKKOMAN, PLUM SAUCE Wheat Free?
No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.
Why it's not wheat free
- fermented wheat protein
fermented wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Plum Puree, Vinegar, Ginger, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Fermented Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum
Check KIKKOMAN, PLUM SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIKKOMAN, PLUM SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIKKOMAN, PLUM SAUCE is available at 5 retailers
AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeShopRiteWegmans
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping


