Is Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz Vegan?

Description
This teriyaki baste and glaze delivers a sweet-savory, mildly tangy flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that adheres well when brushed onto proteins or vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, broiling, stir-frying, and dipping, users report balanced flavor, convenient application, and consistent glaze results, though some find it slightly sweet overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This teriyaki baste and glaze delivers a sweet-savory, mildly tangy flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that adheres well when brushed onto proteins or vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, broiling, stir-frying, and dipping, users report balanced flavor, convenient application, and consistent glaze results, though some find it slightly sweet overall.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Ginger
Check Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Where to buy
Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


