Is Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice Wheat Free?

Description
Savory, umami-forward seasoning enhances fried rice with a balanced, slightly salty flavor; it dissolves evenly, coating grains to create moist, glossy texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, stir-fries, and meal prep, reviewers note consistent, convenient results though some report a preference for reduced salt intensity in many home kitchens.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, umami-forward seasoning enhances fried rice with a balanced, slightly salty flavor; it dissolves evenly, coating grains to create moist, glossy texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, stir-fries, and meal prep, reviewers note consistent, convenient results though some report a preference for reduced salt intensity in many home kitchens.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Chicken Fat, Salt, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Lactose (Milk), Malic Acid, Beef Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Beef, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


