Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce 64 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light-bodied, savory liquid delivering a pronounced umami and salty finish; smooth, thin consistency disperses evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping for sushi and dumplings, and seasoning soups or salads. Reviewers note dependable, consistent flavor and convenient large-format packaging, with occasional comments about splatter during pouring and easy pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative.

Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce 64 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Soy Sauce 64 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonShopRiteTargetWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading