Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free 10 fl. oz. is a well-received product among consumers. People appreciate its good taste and value the availability of a gluten-free option. This soy sauce offers a versatile flavor profile and can be used in various culinary applications. With its convenient size of 10 fl. oz., it is suitable for both personal and professional use. Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free 10 fl. oz. provides a reliable gluten-free soy sauce option that is enjoyed by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt.

Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading