Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce Gluten Free Soy Free?

Description
Balanced umami forward soy sauce with a smooth, thin liquid body and dark, glossy appearance. Commonly used for marinades, dipping, stir fries, dressings, and seasoning rice or noodles. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor similar to traditional varieties and convenient, leak resistant packaging for pantry storage and everyday home tabletop use.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced umami forward soy sauce with a smooth, thin liquid body and dark, glossy appearance. Commonly used for marinades, dipping, stir fries, dressings, and seasoning rice or noodles. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor similar to traditional varieties and convenient, leak resistant packaging for pantry storage and everyday home tabletop use.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans, Salt,Sugar, Corn Starch. Contains 3.2% alcohol v/v, from the natural brewing process.
Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Soy Sauce Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Soy Sauce Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


