Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman soy sauce is a beloved condiment that is highly regarded for its taste and quality. People praise its flavor, finding it delicious and enjoyable. In addition, it is often noted that Kikkoman soy sauce is less filling compared to other soy sauces. This product detail, along with its positive reputation among consumers, makes Kikkoman soy sauce a popular choice for enhancing the flavor of various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt. Contains Soy, Wheat

Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry
Soy Free? Kikkoman Soy Sauce | Spoonful