Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Traditionally brewed soy sauce is a flavorful condiment that is made without any added sodium benzoate or other preservatives. It not only enhances the taste of other ingredients but also adds an authentic flavor to Asian-style dishes. This type of soy sauce is made through a traditional brewing process, similar to regular Kikkoman Soy Sauce. People appreciate its ability to wake up the flavors in various dishes. The absence of preservatives ensures a pure and authentic taste. Overall, traditionally brewed soy sauce is a high-quality product that adds a distinctive flavor to a wide range of culinary creations.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Traditionally brewed soy sauce is a flavorful condiment that is made without any added sodium benzoate or other preservatives. It not only enhances the taste of other ingredients but also adds an authentic flavor to Asian-style dishes. This type of soy sauce is made through a traditional brewing process, similar to regular Kikkoman Soy Sauce. People appreciate its ability to wake up the flavors in various dishes. The absence of preservatives ensures a pure and authentic taste. Overall, traditionally brewed soy sauce is a high-quality product that adds a distinctive flavor to a wide range of culinary creations.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Brewing Starter (aspergillus Sojae). Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


