Is Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, glossy glaze delivering a sweet-savory umami profile, commonly used to brush grilled eel, drizzle over rice bowls, finish sushi, or baste meats and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent texture, concentrated flavor, and convenient bottle for controlled application; many praise its authenticity, versatility, while some find it sweeter than restaurant versions.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy glaze delivering a sweet-savory umami profile, commonly used to brush grilled eel, drizzle over rice bowls, finish sushi, or baste meats and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent texture, concentrated flavor, and convenient bottle for controlled application; many praise its authenticity, versatility, while some find it sweeter than restaurant versions.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Less Than 0.1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As Pre- Servatives.
Check Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


