Is Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy glaze delivering a sweet-savory umami profile, commonly used to brush grilled eel, drizzle over rice bowls, finish sushi, or baste meats and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent texture, concentrated flavor, and convenient bottle for controlled application; many praise its authenticity, versatility, while some find it sweeter than restaurant versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Less Than 0.1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As Pre- Servatives.

Check Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTarget

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishing