Is Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Kikkoman Sweet and Sour Sauce is a 115 oz bottle of sauce that is made with sweet and sour pork, providing an Asian taste. It serves as a convenient shortcut for preparing Chinese food and can also be used with American braised, broiled, and roasted dishes. The sauce is poured out of the bottle and is a blend of tomato paste, pineapple, onion, green bell pepper, garlic, and spicy red pepper. People love the flavor of this sauce, which is not too sweet or sour, but has a good blend of flavors without an over sugary taste. It is also appreciated as a great dipping sauce for appetizers and finger foods.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kikkoman Sweet and Sour Sauce is a 115 oz bottle of sauce that is made with sweet and sour pork, providing an Asian taste. It serves as a convenient shortcut for preparing Chinese food and can also be used with American braised, broiled, and roasted dishes. The sauce is poured out of the bottle and is a blend of tomato paste, pineapple, onion, green bell pepper, garlic, and spicy red pepper. People love the flavor of this sauce, which is not too sweet or sour, but has a good blend of flavors without an over sugary taste. It is also appreciated as a great dipping sauce for appetizers and finger foods.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt) Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Carmine (Color), Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Sodium Benzoate: Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice.
Check Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


