Is Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Kikkoman Sweet and Sour Sauce is a 115 oz bottle of sauce that is made with sweet and sour pork, providing an Asian taste. It serves as a convenient shortcut for preparing Chinese food and can also be used with American braised, broiled, and roasted dishes. The sauce is poured out of the bottle and is a blend of tomato paste, pineapple, onion, green bell pepper, garlic, and spicy red pepper. People love the flavor of this sauce, which is not too sweet or sour, but has a good blend of flavors without an over sugary taste. It is also appreciated as a great dipping sauce for appetizers and finger foods.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- carmine
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kikkoman Sweet and Sour Sauce is a 115 oz bottle of sauce that is made with sweet and sour pork, providing an Asian taste. It serves as a convenient shortcut for preparing Chinese food and can also be used with American braised, broiled, and roasted dishes. The sauce is poured out of the bottle and is a blend of tomato paste, pineapple, onion, green bell pepper, garlic, and spicy red pepper. People love the flavor of this sauce, which is not too sweet or sour, but has a good blend of flavors without an over sugary taste. It is also appreciated as a great dipping sauce for appetizers and finger foods.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt) Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Carmine (Color), Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Sodium Benzoate: Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice.
Check Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


