Is Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • disodium inosinate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman Sweet and Sour Sauce is a 115 oz bottle of sauce that is made with sweet and sour pork, providing an Asian taste. It serves as a convenient shortcut for preparing Chinese food and can also be used with American braised, broiled, and roasted dishes. The sauce is poured out of the bottle and is a blend of tomato paste, pineapple, onion, green bell pepper, garlic, and spicy red pepper. People love the flavor of this sauce, which is not too sweet or sour, but has a good blend of flavors without an over sugary taste. It is also appreciated as a great dipping sauce for appetizers and finger foods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt) Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Carmine (Color), Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Sodium Benzoate: Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice.

Check Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleSafewayTargetWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSourSavorySalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry