Is KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original Vegan?

Description
Sweet and savory with pronounced umami, this sauce has a glossy, moderately viscous texture that forms a shiny glaze when heated. It is commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir fry sauce, or dipping condiment for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, and rice bowls. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient bottle.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and savory with pronounced umami, this sauce has a glossy, moderately viscous texture that forms a shiny glaze when heated. It is commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir fry sauce, or dipping condiment for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, and rice bowls. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient bottle.
Ingredients
soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, water, mirin (sweet cooking rice wine), ginger, sesame seeds, vinegar, garlic, dehydrated onion, salt, garlic powder, spices, xanthan gum, citric acid, phosphoric acid
Check KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


