Is Kikuet Puertorican Style Plantillas Para Pastelillos Y Empanadillas (Turnover Shell) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (bleached flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, water, vegetable oil [palm oil, palm stearin, mono- and diglycerides (distilled), TBHQ (antioxidant)]), Salt [potassium chloride, potassium fluoride, and amorphous silicon dioxide (anti-caking agent)], Sugar, Sodium Benzoate. Contains: Wheat and Soy.
Check Kikuet Puertorican Style Plantillas Para Pastelillos Y Empanadillas (Turnover Shell) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikuet Puertorican Style Plantillas Para Pastelillos Y Empanadillas (Turnover Shell) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


