Is Killer Hogs Barbecue Steak Rub Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- refined soybean oil
refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices, salt, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, sugar, Worcestershire sauce powder (dextrose, cellulose gum, mustard, malic acid), modified corn starch, natural flavor, dehydrated parsley, refined soybean oil and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.
Check Killer Hogs Barbecue Steak Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Killer Hogs Barbecue Steak Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Killer Hogs Barbecue Steak Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Dried


