Is Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, slightly gritty rub delivers a bold, smoky-sweet profile that enhances pork, ribs, chicken, and brisket. Commonly used as a dry rub before smoking or grilling, it forms a pronounced bark and caramelized crust. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy application, and reliable performance across different cooking methods and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown sugar, sugar, paprika, salt, spices, dehydrated garlic, paprika, dehydrated orange peel, natural flavor and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetGarlickyCitrusPeppery
Texture
PowderyGrainyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep