Is Killinchy Gold Ice Cream Rich Chocolate & Boysenberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 12% pasteurised
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk

minimum 12% pasteurised

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Boysenberry Ripple, Boysenberries , Sugar, Water, Thickener (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate), Liquid Sugar, Dark Choc, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder , Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492, 476), Natural Flavour), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Sugared Egg Yolk, Stabiliser (Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Milk Fat In Ice Cream: Minimum 12% Pasteurised

Check Killinchy Gold Ice Cream Rich Chocolate & Boysenberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Killinchy Gold Ice Cream Rich Chocolate & Boysenberry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking