Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Lemon Ice Flavored Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Lemon Ice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
nonfat dry milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), LEMON FLAVORED FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, ), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEMON PEEL, SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SHELLAC, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, LEMON OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Lemon Ice Flavored Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Lemon Ice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast