Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Red Velvet Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Red Velvet Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, S BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, ), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, SHELLAC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FD&C BLUE #1, POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), FD&C RED #40, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND P/DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL PFLAVOR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FD&C RED #40 LAKE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN.
Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Red Velvet Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Red Velvet Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Red Velvet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


