Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR, SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, COLOR (FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


