Is Kimchi Slaw Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactobacillus acidophilus ncfm

lactobacillus acidophilus ncfm

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRINE (WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, GINGER, GOCHUGARU RED PEPPER POWDER, GOCHUGARU PASTE, SHIITAKE POWDER, LACTIPLANTIBACILLUS PLANTARUM, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS NCFM®, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI SUBSP. PARACASEI), VEGETABLES (NAPPA CABBAGE, RED BELL PEPPER, DAIKON RADISH, GREEN ONION, CARROT).

Check Kimchi Slaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Kimchi Slaw | Spoonful